top of page

Privacy policy

About this policy  

We care about your privacy and think it is important you always know what data we collect about you and what that data is used for, so you stay in control.

The policy is structured into sections so you can understand what data is collected, how we do this and why.  

 

You accept this policy when you sign up for, access, or use our Services and by doing so, you agree and have consented to us using the information you have given us and our trusted partners, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Who we are, our role and responsibilities

Name: CXB Ltd

Company number: 15255432

Address: 56 Ryder Street, CARDIFF CF11 9BU

Phone Number: 07775 636155

E-mail: info@cxb.org.uk


We are the data controller (registered with UK ICO) and responsible for your personal data and it is important the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


The types of data we collect from you   

We currently collect and process the following information, which includes personal data:

  • Membership information: names, email addresses, contact details, industry and career details, activity and event history, social media handles. 

  • Company and supplier names, email addresses, contact details, industry and sustainability details 

  • Company and supplier financial information for profiling, invoicing, and procurement 

  • Website data: device, platform and OS identifiers, service usage records and improper use details

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

Except in limited circumstances which will be made clear to you, we do not collect any Special Categories of personal data (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To deliver member services in the form of training, research and mentorship

  • To invoice client organisations and supporters, provide support and measure performance 

  • For marketing purposes, to make members and partners aware of our services and other relevant information

We may share this information with named partners to deliver specified services, depending on needs and in accordance with our terms of business.


How we use your data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on the following basis:

  • Where you consent to it

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests 

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use our Services.

We use the following main type of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: required for the operation of our website and include e.g. cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

  • Analytical/performance cookies: allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. 

  • Functionality cookies: used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies: these record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. 


We may combine information collected by analytics cookies with other information that you provide to us, to improve our products and services. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Here are the third party cookies we use and why: 

 

Google Analytics (_ga, _gat) 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. 

Unfortunately, turning off cookies may mean our website doesn't retain your personalised settings and may restrict use of the site.


How we store your personal information 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

Your personal data will only be kept as long as required to meet our legal obligations and no longer than is necessary. In most cases we will retain your personal data for a maximum period of 18 months after our relationship ends.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@cxb.org.uk 

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Last updated October 2023

bottom of page